What You Need to Know About FL Concealed Carry
[…] What You Need to Know About FL Concealed Carry

Generally, Florida law allows a responsible adult to own a firearm without a license. Adults who have not been barred from owning a firearm are allowed to have the weapon in their home or may carry the weapon in their car provided the gun is not on the person. The exception to the law is those who have obtained a concealed carry permit which allows you to carry a firearm on your person where it cannot be readily seen by another person. Florida Statues, Section 790.001(2) states a concealed firearm is “any firearm…which is carried on or about a person in such a manner as to conceal the firearm from the ordinary sight of another person“.

Who may apply for a concealed carry permit?

Florida law allows an adult over the age of 21 to apply for a concealed carry permit provided they are not prohibited from doing so by other statues. Some of the offenses which could result in a denial include:

  • Prior drug possession arrests